Ph. 07 808 0889 (Waikato) or 09 889 0238 (Auckland) | office@lim-mcdowall.nz | 中文简介 | Afrikaans | 한국어 | ភាសាខ្មែរ | Español | Français

Partnership

If you are in a genuine and stable partnership with a New Zealand citizen or resident for 12 months or more you could consider making an application for a resident visa under the partnership category.

If you choose this visa you will need to provide extensive evidence to prove to Immigration New Zealand that you and your partner are in a genuine and stable relationship and have been for at least the past 12 months. The supporting partner will also need to provide evidence about their background.

If this category applies to you, get in touch for a further discussion.

Dependent children

If your parent, or parents, are New Zealand citizens or residents you could qualify for residence under the dependent child category.

You will need to be 17 years or younger, or aged 18 to 24 without children of your own. You will also need to have been born or adopted before your parent(s) gained residence in New Zealand. There are a few other requirements to gaining residence under this category. If you think you or your child could qualify for residence under this category, get in touch for a confidential discussion.

Parents

Important: On the 12th October 2016, Immigration New Zealand temporarily closed the Parent Category for two years. This page will be updated when the new policy is announced. 

Previous policy for reference: If you have adult children who are New Zealand citizens or have been residents for at least 3 years, who also earn a over a certain amount each year you could qualify for residence. The Parent Category is a two tier scheme where people can submit an EOI under either tier one or tier two of the category. Tier one has the first priority and has higher income and financial requirements than tier two. Each tier has different criteria. If you think you could qualify for a visa under this category, get in touch to have a discussion.

Parent Retirement category

If you are the parent of a New Zealand citizen or resident you could consider making an application under the Parent Retirement category if you meet the following criteria:

  1. You must have an adult child who lives in New Zealand as a citizen or resident
  2. You must not have any dependent children
  3. You must have sufficient and acceptable investment and settlement funds or assets.

If you are granted residence under this category you will also need to transfer and invest your total investment funds in New Zealand within 12 months of being approved in principle.

If this sounds like the category for you, get in touch.

BACK